Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172 N7095G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291364

Date:Tuesday 31 May 2016
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7095G
MSN: 17258795
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3324 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lumberton, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mount Holly-South Jersey Regional Airport, NJ (LLY/KVAY)
Destination airport:Mount Holly-South Jersey Regional Airport, NJ (LLY/KVAY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during landing, the main landing gear touched down first, followed by the nose landing gear. He reported that the nose landing gear tire deflated upon contact with the runway surface. During a telephone conversation with the National Transportation Safety Board investigator, the pilot stated that the main landing gear touched down at airspeed of about 40 knots, and the airplane rolled to the right side of the runway and came to rest about 5 feet from the edge of the runway.

The Airframe and Powerplant mechanic that recovered the airplane reported that the nose landing gear wheel was broken in half and damage was sustained to the upper and lower firewall on both the pilot and copilot sides.

According to the manufacturer's pilot operating handbook:

The stall airspeed for this airplane with flaps down, power off is 49 knots.

The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or anomalies with any portion of the airplane prior to touch down that would have prevented normal flight operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's hard landing, resulting in a runway excursion and substantial damage to the firewall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA340
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA340

Location