Runway excursion Accident Rainbow Sky Reach (pty) Ltd BUSHCAT N273BC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291366

Date:Sunday 29 May 2016
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BUSH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rainbow Sky Reach (pty) Ltd BUSHCAT
Owner/operator:Executive Aircraft And Jewelry LLC.
Registration: N273BC
MSN: CH156B
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:72 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mack, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nucla-Hopkins Field, CO (KAIB)
Destination airport:Mack, CO (10CO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that during the landing roll in gusty wind conditions, the airplane veered off the runway to the left, impacted an irrigation ditch, and nosed over.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left lift strut. 

According to the pilot there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

According to the pilot, the weather at the time of the accident was wind variable at 5-7 knots, and wind gusts 10 knots. The airplane landed on runway 25.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in runway excursion, impact with a ditch, and nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA270
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA270

Location