Hard landing Accident Piper PA-18 N1258C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291373

Date:Saturday 21 May 2016
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1258C
MSN: 18-2497
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:5962 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seward, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Seward Airport, AK (SWD/PAWD)
Destination airport:Seward Airport, AK (SWD/PAWD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that during an instructional flight, while on short final, the headwind dissipated and the airplane started to slow and sink. He instructed the pilot receiving instruction in the front seat to add power, but she did not complete the action immediately. After realizing the action was not complete the flight instructor added full power, but the airplane continued to descend at an accelerated rate and touched down hard upon landing. Subsequently, the main landing gear collapsed and the fuselage was substantially damaged.

The flight instructor did not report any mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot receiving instruction's failure to maintain proper airspeed and descent rate, and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action during the landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing and landing gear collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA264

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 August 2011 N1258C Scenic Mountain Air, Inc. 0 Coldfoot, Alaska sub
11 May 2017 N1258C Private 0 Seward, AK sub

Location