Hard landing Accident Bell OH-58 N543SD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291376

Date:Saturday 21 May 2016
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58
Owner/operator:Wilbur-ellis Co
Registration: N543SD
MSN: 41094
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:12838 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 720
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waitsburg, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Waitsburg, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was conducting a low reconnaissance flight prior to helicopter aerial application operations; during the low reconnaissance, the helicopter came in contact with a power line which caught on the left skid. The pilot further reported that, while under tension, a section of the power line "snapped" into the main rotor system resulting in a loss of control. Subsequently, the pilot performed an emergency autorotation to a wheat field which resulted in a hard landing followed by main rotor contact with and consequent separation of the tail boom. 

The fuselage and the tail boom were substantially damaged.

The pilot reported there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation. 

As a safety recommendation, the pilot reported that a more thorough high reconnaissance flight prior to the low reconnaissance flight would have decreased the probability of this accident occurring.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the power line during low reconnaissance flight, which resulted in a power line strike, loss of control, and a subsequent hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA258
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA258

Location