Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-18A N7367D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291377

Date:Friday 20 May 2016
Time:15:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7367D
MSN: 18-5730
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:15677 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westminster, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Westminster, MD (2W2)
Destination airport:Westminster, MD (2W2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that during the landing roll, as soon as the tailwheel touched down a "significant shimmy" developed, but he also reported that the shimmy was not uncommon. He further reported that he attempted to "momentarily unload" the weight from the tailwheel, but the airplane suddenly veered off the runway to the left. The pilot reported that to avoid hitting a "wind indicator" he applied hard brakes, subsequently the airplane nosed forward, and the propeller impacted the ground.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.

According to the pilot there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in runway excursion, and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA262
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA262

Location