Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172 N4668G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291382

Date:Wednesday 18 May 2016
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Southern Illinois University
Registration: N4668G
MSN: 17273294
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:11673 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carbondale, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Carbondale-Southern Illinois Airport, IL (MDH/KMDH)
Destination airport:Carbondale-Southern Illinois Airport, IL (MDH/KMDH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that on his second supervised solo landing touchdown, the airplane landed flat and firm. He further reported that the airplane "roared" then veered off the runway to the left, and stopped abruptly after the nose wheel became stuck in mud.

The student pilot further reported that he may have accidently advanced the throttle after he was pushed forward during the flat landing.

According to the student pilot there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

A postaccident examination revealed substantial damage to the firewall.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate flare which resulted in a hard landing, loss of directional control, and a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA245

Location