Accident Mills Gregory T AIR COMMANDER LRT N962GT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291388

Date:Saturday 14 May 2016
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Mills Gregory T AIR COMMANDER LRT
Owner/operator:
Registration: N962GT
MSN: XM010404
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:250 hours
Engine model:Yamaha Genesis 4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tybee Island, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SAVANNAH, GA (GA39)
Destination airport:SAVANNAH, GA (GA39)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a gyroplane reported that during a touch-and-go on a sand bar, the nose wheel began to dig into soft sand. The pilot further reported that he turned the nose wheel to the left towards firmer sand, but the spring-loaded nose wheel dug further into the sand and suddenly turned "full left." Subsequently, the gyroplane rolled over to the right, which resulted in substantial damage to the rudder.

The pilot reported that the throttle quadrant friction-set screw had become loose while in-flight, but the mechanical malfunction did not occur during the touch-and-go phase of flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to perform a touch-and-go on unsuitable terrain, which resulted in a loss of directional control and a rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA240

Location