Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-181 N991A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291392

Date:Friday 13 May 2016
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:ATP USA, Inc.
Registration: N991A
MSN: 2843807
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:475 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crystal River, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crystal River Airport, FL (KCGC)
Destination airport:Crystal River Airport, FL (KCGC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that shortly after the airplane rotated during the takeoff, he noticed that the flaps were extended. He further reported that about 20 feet above the ground he retracted the flaps from 25 degrees to zero degrees, and simultaneously encountered wind that pushed the airplane towards the ground and left of centerline. Once the airplane settled on the ground, he attempted to correct back to the center of the runway, but reported that the airplane veered off the runway to the left and impacted a ditch.

A postaccident examination revealed substantial damage to the engine mount.

According to the student pilot there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

A review of recorded data from the automated weather observation station located on the airport, revealed that, about 5 minutes after the accident the wind was 280 degrees true at 6 knots, wind gust 14 knots,  visibility 10 statute miles, and sky clear. The airplane landed on runway 27.

The Federal Aviation Administration has published the Airplane Flying Handbook FAA-H-8083-3A (2004). This handbook discusses retraction of the flaps and states in part: Depending on the airplane's altitude and airspeed, it may be wise to retract the flaps intermittently in small increments to allow time for the airplane to accelerate progressively as they are being raised. A sudden and complete retraction of the flaps could cause a loss of lift resulting in the airplane settling into the ground.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff, which resulted in runway excursion and collision with a ditch. Contributing to the accident was the improper flap retraction procedure employed by the pilot during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA243

Location