Accident Boeing-Stearman B75N1 N56200,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291398

Date:Wednesday 11 May 2016
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman B75N1
Owner/operator:
Registration: N56200
MSN: 757813
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:454 hours
Engine model:Lycoming R-680-E3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winslow, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winslow Airport, AZ (INW/KINW)
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that, earlier in the day, she had flown three flights, totaling about 5 hours of flight time, which included uneventful takeoffs from two airports with a higher density altitude than that which existed at the accident airport; the calculated density altitude at the time of the accident was about 7,223 ft.

The pilot reported that, before takeoff for the accident flight, she conducted an engine run-up and pretakeoff checks, which included leaning the mixture to account for the density altitude. She also conducted a static-power check, which was in the normal range. The pilot reported that, during takeoff for the personal cross-country flight, the airplane accelerated and climbed out normally with the tachometer indicating 2,250 rpm. As the airplane climbed to about 50 ft above ground level, the engine began to lose power, and the airplane started to descend. The pilot turned the airplane left to maintain clearance from obstacles and verified the throttle, mixture, propeller, fuel, and carburetor heat settings. Subsequently, the airplane struck the ground and rolled about 20 ft, the right main landing gear impacted vegetation, and the airplane cart-wheeled. The pilot reported that, just before landing, she observed the tachometer indicating 2,000 rpm.

It is likely that the engine's partial loss of power, in combination with the high-density altitude, prevented the airplane from being able to maintain a positive climb rate during takeoff. Postaccident examination of the airplane and engine run did not reveal any evidence of any preexisting anomalies that would have precluded normal operation; therefore, the reason for the partial loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power during takeoff initial climb in high-density altitude conditions for reasons that could not be determined because a postaccident examination of the airplane and engine revealed no anomalies.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR16LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR16LA106

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 August 2015 N56200 3G Classic Aviation Inc 0 Goodwood Aerodrome, Chichester, West Sussex min

Location