Incident Slingsby T.42 Eagle 3 BGA 824,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29140

Date:Saturday 1 July 1972
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.42 Eagle 3
Owner/operator:Shenington Gliding Club
Registration: BGA 824
MSN: 1114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Church Farm Airfield, Shotteswell, near Banbury, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Church Farm Airfield, Shotteswell, near Banbury, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:Shennington Airfield, near Banbury
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off when crashed on take off from Church Farm Airfield, Shotteswell, near Banbury, Oxfordshire on 1/7/1972. Registration BGA824 cancelled 30/4/1976 when CofA expired

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20161016191618/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/menu/drop-index.h]tml
http://rcawsey.co.uk/eagle.htm