Loss of control Accident Beechcraft C23 N6566R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291402

Date:Saturday 7 May 2016
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6566R
MSN: M-1593
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3527 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yucca Valley, California -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yucca Valley, CA (L22)
Destination airport:Yucca Valley, CA (L22)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, during the takeoff on runway 24, the wind was variable at 10 knots. He reported that he departed runway 24 and as the airplane began to climb, "a sudden crosswind gust" made the airplane drift to the right of the runway centerline. He reported that the flight controls became unresponsive, the airplane descended and the left wing struck the ground, then the right wing struck the ground. The airplane was resting on a sand berm, and sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings.

A post-accident inspection by an NTSB Air Safety Investigator revealed that there were no flight control anomalies.

The nearest weather reporting station, 19 miles south of the accident site, at the time of the accident reported that the wind was from 330 degrees true at 12 knots gusting to 18 knots. Furthermore the wind direction was variable from 310 degrees true to 020 degrees true. A postaccident examination of the flight controls showed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain airspeed and a positive rate of climb during takeoff in gusty wind conditions, resulting in a loss of directional control, an uncontrolled descent and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA228

Location