Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172 N89847,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291406

Date:Friday 6 May 2016
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Eastern Kentucky University
Registration: N89847
MSN: 17276014
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:16341 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-DJ2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Richmond, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Richmond, KY (I39)
Destination airport:Richmond, KY (I39)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that during the takeoff roll the airplane veered to the left. The student pilot further reported that he attempted to correct the veer, but was unsuccessful; subsequently the airplane exited the runway to the left and impacted tree(s), which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage.

According to the student pilot there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll, which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with tree(s).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA220

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 March 2013 N89847 Eastern Kentucky University 0 Bardstown, Kentucky sub
Loss of control

Location