Loss of control Accident Piper PA-18-150 N5884D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291408

Date:Thursday 5 May 2016
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5884D
MSN: 18-5308
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:4093 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McCarthy, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McCarthy, AK
Destination airport:McCarthy, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while maneuvering low-level in an attempt to locate a suitable gravel bar for an off-airport landing, a wind gust lifted the right wing. The airplane entered an aerodynamic stall from which he was unable to recover before impacting terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to thewings and fuselage. The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering at a low altitude, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall from which he could not recover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC16CA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC16CA025

Location