Accident Cessna 172 N5700R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291416

Date:Sunday 1 May 2016
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5700R
MSN: 17253350
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4981 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boise Airport, Boise, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boise Airport, ID (BOI/KBOI)
Destination airport:Boise Airport, ID (BOI/KBOI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing flare he encountered a left quartering tailwind and the airplane started to drift to the right. The pilot further reported that during the landing roll the airplane veered to the left off the runway and ground looped.

The right elevator was substantially damaged.

The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to land with a quartering tailwind and failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion and ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA215

Location