Incident Schleicher ASW 15 ZK-GGF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29142

Date:Monday 11 September 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic as15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 15
Owner/operator:Piako Gliding Club
Registration: ZK-GGF
MSN: 15027
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ngatamahinerua, Kaimai Range -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NZMA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot Larry Bruin. Aircraft entered cloud and flew into terrain. Pilot was trapped in the wreckage for two days before being rescued.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. Press, 14 September 1972

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 December 1971 ZK-GGF Piako Gliding Club Matamata Aerodrome, Waikato unk