Loss of control Accident Bell 47G 5 N6288N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291422

Date:Friday 29 April 2016
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G 5
Owner/operator:Wilbur-ellis Co
Registration: N6288N
MSN: 7888
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:7013 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Ardo, California -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:San Ardo, CA
Destination airport:San Ardo, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While performing an agricultural flight, the pilot of the helicopter heard a loud noise followed by a vibration in the flight controls, and the helicopter began to roll. He noted that the cyclic was stiffer than normal, and his control inputs produced a delayed response from the helicopter. The pilot was able to return the helicopter to level flight and attempted a run-on landing; however, the helicopter began a roll to the left, which he was not able to correct before the main rotor blades impacted the ground and the helicopter rolled onto its side, resulting in substantial damage.
Postaccident examination revealed that the pin for the outboard end torque tube, which controlled lateral movement of the swashplate, was fractured.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pin in the outboard end of the lateral flight control torque tube.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR16LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR16LA099

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 June 1987 N6288N Soilserv, Inc. 0 Salinas, CA sub

Location