Runway excursion Accident Cessna 152 N6427Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291423

Date:Thursday 28 April 2016
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:San Carlos Flight Center Inc.
Registration: N6427Q
MSN: 15285250
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:7103 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hayward, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Carlos Airport, CA (SQL/KSQL)
Destination airport:San Carlos Airport, CA (SQL/KSQL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that the airplane landed hard and then began to porpoise. The student pilot further reported that he applied power to abort the landing, but the porpoise continued, the nose gear collapsed, and the airplane veered off the left side of the runway.

The engine mounts were substantially damaged.

The student pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's high descent rate during the landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing, nose landing gear collapse, and runway excursion during an aborted landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA211

Location