Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N8872H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291426

Date:Monday 25 April 2016
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8872H
MSN: 1555
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:8265 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madison, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fort Scott Municipal Airport, KS (FSK/KFSK)
Destination airport:Madison, KS (SN91)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a tailwheel-equipped bi-plane reported that he was performing a short field landing on a rough grass runway. The pilot further reported that he applied the brakes immediately after touchdown, and then felt the main landing gear "grab" and the tail begin to rise. Subsequently, the bi-plane nosed over on the runway. The pilot reported that he "should not have applied the brakes so soon" after touchdown.    

The vertical stabilizer sustained substantial damage.

The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions or failures with the bi-plane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's incorrect brake application during the landing roll, which resulted in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA200

Location