Accident Grob G103 Twin Astir N40880,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291428

Date:Sunday 24 April 2016
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:Tucson Soaring Club Inc
Registration: N40880
MSN: 3795
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marana, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:TUCSON, AZ (AZ67)
Destination airport:Marana, AZ (AZ67)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while maneuvering the glider about 2,900 feet above ground level, the pilot determined that the wind conditions were not conducive to sustain flight and turned toward the runway in order to establish an approach. He recalled that while maneuvering toward the runway, he encountered downdrafts and began to lose altitude rapidly. He reported that he issued a mayday call about ¾ of a statute mile from the runway, established a nose up attitude to decrease the airspeed, and the glider impacted the trees. The glider sustained substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage.  

The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or anomalies with the glider prior to or during the flight that would have prevented normal flight operation.

Probable Cause: The glider's loss of lift as a result of unfavorable wind conditions for glider operations, consequently resulting in a collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA205

Location