Accident Piper PA-18S N247T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291431

Date:Saturday 23 April 2016
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18S
Owner/operator:
Registration: N247T
MSN: 18-2361
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:3220 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:WASILLA, AK (IYS)
Destination airport:WASILLA, AK (IYS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that he decided to land on an off-airport gravel bar. During the landing roll, the pilot reported that a "tailwind gust" lifted the airplane's tail and the airplane nosed over. 

The right wing lift strut and windscreen were substantially damaged.

The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain pitch control during the landing roll, which resulted in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA210

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 June 1964 N247T 0 Sidney N Y sub

Location