Runway excursion Accident Logan Jerry L GN 1 AIRCAMPER N437PT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291433

Date:Saturday 23 April 2016
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Logan Jerry L GN 1 AIRCAMPER
Owner/operator:
Registration: N437PT
MSN: 1359
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:1900 hours
Engine model:Contenintal C-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Defuniak Springs, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Enterprise Municipal Airport, AL (ETS/KEDN)
Destination airport:Defuniak Springs, FL (54J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane, during the landing roll, the airplane encountered a crosswind gust and he applied right rudder. He reported that a subsequent wind gust lifted the right wing, triggering a ground loop to the right and the airplane exited the right side of the runway. He recalled that the airplane was headed for a water drainage catch basin and he decided to add full power, and attempt to fly out of the ground loop in an effort to avoid the catch basin. The right wheel of the airplane collided with the perimeter of the catch basin and the airplane spun to the right. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing lift strut.

According to the nearest meteorological aerodrome report, 19 miles south, the wind about the time of the accident was variable at 3 knots. The pilot landed on runway 27.

The pilot reported that there were not any mechanical anomalies or malfunctions with any portion the airplane prior to the accident that would have prevented normal flight operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during the landing in gusting crosswind conditions resulting in a runway excursion, and the pilot's failure to attain a positive climb rate during the aborted landing and subsequent ground collision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA239

Location