Hard landing Accident Cessna 172 N6616D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291436

Date:Wednesday 20 April 2016
Time:11:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Camarillo Flight School
Registration: N6616D
MSN: 17272903
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:9242 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camarillo, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Camarillo Airport, CA (KCMA)
Destination airport:Camarillo Airport, CA (KCMA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, during the second approach of his first solo flight he noticed that the wind direction changed from 230 degrees magnetic to 210 degrees magnetic, and the wind speed increased from 5 knots to 10 knots. He further reported that the traffic within the pattern was congested with five aircraft. He reported that during his approach, he fixated on his crosswind correction and touched down on the runway too fast, and the airplane bounced. He affirmed that his reaction to the bounce was to pitch the nose down and consequently the airplane porpoised down the runway. Substantial damage was sustained to the firewall.

The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or anomalies with the airplane prior to or during the flight that would have prevented normal flight operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's incorrect pitch control input, resulting in a porpoise during landing and substantial damage to the airplane's firewall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA202

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 May 1993 N7355E Crosswind Aviation, Inc. 0 Petersburg, OH sub

Location