Accident Piper PA-18 N2518A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291438

Date:Monday 18 April 2016
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2518A
MSN: 18-2148
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:7823 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Big Lake Airport, AK (BGQ/PAGQ)
Destination airport:Palmer, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that during the landing roll on a sandbar, and as the sand transitioned from dry sand to wet sand, he applied brakes and the airplane nosed over.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the lift strut and the empennage.

According to the pilot there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to land on unsuitable terrain and incorrect brake application during the landing roll, which resulted in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA204

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 September 1990 N2518A Private 0 Delta Junction, AK sub

Location