Incident Slingsby T.38 Grasshopper TX.1 XK823,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29144

Date:Friday 27 October 1972
Time:day
Type:Slingsby T.38 Grasshopper TX.1
Owner/operator:ATC RAF
Registration: XK823
MSN: 1042
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Slingsby T.38 Grasshopper TX.1: Delivered 6/3/1956. Written off 27/10/1972, details not known. Struck off charge as Cat.5(c) same day and reduced to spares and scrap

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1972.htm
2. https://www.schulgleiter.de/schulgleiter-uk.html.de
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t38.htm
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XK