Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172 N2663X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291440

Date:Friday 15 April 2016
Time:18:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Spartan Education LLC.
Registration: N2663X
MSN: 17280643
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:10924 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stillwater, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:McAlester Airport, OK (MLC/KMLC)
Destination airport:Stillwater Regional Airport, OK (SWO/KSWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that while landing in gusty crosswind conditions the airplane bounced multiples times on touchdown. The student pilot further reported that the airplane drifted off the runway to the right and impacted a runway distance remaining sign with the right elevator, which resulted in substantial damage to the elevator.

An automated weather observing station at the accident airport, about the time of the accident, reported the wind at 120 degrees true at 16 knots, gusting to 21 knots, which resulted in a 14 knot crosswind component for the landing on runway 17.

The student pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

The flight school's policies and procedures in part states: "All flights, excluding stage 2 pilot, will use the "maximum demonstrated" crosswind in the aircraft [Pilot's Operating Handbook] POH/ [Airplane Flying Manual] AFM as the maximum allowable crosswind takeoff limit."

The student pilot was not a "stage 2 pilot" and had no additional crosswind limitations listed in his logbook endorsements. The Cessna 172R maximum demonstrated crosswind was listed as 15 knots. According to the flight instructor, the student pilot has demonstrated satisfactory performance in previous instructional flights under similar wind conditions.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll in gusty crosswind conditions, which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with a runway distance remaining sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA194

Location