Bird strike Accident Cessna 182 N958HP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291442

Date:Thursday 14 April 2016
Time:09:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N958HP
MSN: 18267923
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:16656 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moorestown, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Lima-Allen County Airport, OH (AOH/KAOH)
Destination airport:Port Huron-St Clair County International Airport, MI (PHN/KPHN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported during day visual meteorological conditions, he struck a goose at an altitude of about 2000 mean sea level while in cruise flight. The wind screen was shattered after the impact. The pilot further reported that he continued to the nearest airport and landed without further incident.

A postaccident examination revealed substantial damage to the wind screen.

According to the pilot there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: An in-flight bird strike, which resulted in wind screen damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA196

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 June 2020 N958HP Brentco Aerial Patrol 0 Winfield, Titus County, TX sub

Location