Runway excursion Accident Cessna Aircraft Co E162 N7027F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291443

Date:Tuesday 12 April 2016
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C162 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna Aircraft Co E162
Owner/operator:Air Associates Inc.
Registration: N7027F
MSN: 16200078
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:972 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lee's Summit, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lee's Summit Municipal Airport, MO (KLXT)
Destination airport:Lee's Summit Municipal Airport, MO (KLXT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that the student pilot flared high and the airplane bounced on touchdown. Subsequently, the airplane veered to the right during the landing roll and the flight instructor took the flight controls and added power to abort the landing, but the airplane continued off the runway to the right. The right elevator struck a taxiway sign during the runway excursion, which resulted in substantial damage to the elevator.

The flight instructor did not report any mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain directional control during an aborted landing, which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with a taxiway sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA192

Location