Loss of control Accident Bell 206 N73AW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291447

Date:Wednesday 6 April 2016
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206
Owner/operator:Airwest Helicopters LLC.
Registration: N73AW
MSN: 52115
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:4338 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Supai, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Supai, AZ
Destination airport:Hualapai, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was performing external load long line hauling operations with a helicopter and was on a return leg with two empty nets. During the approach to a hilltop helipad, the pilot reported that he performed a normal approach, rather than a long line approach. Subsequently, the 100 foot long line snagged on a ridgeline and the helicopter jerked in an uncontrollable turn to the right, touched down right skid first, and rolled over. The pilot reported that he forgot that the long line was still attached.

The tail boom was substantially damaged.

The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

The operator submitted two operator/ owner safety recommendations to the National Transportation Safety Board investigator-in-charge. First, the operator revised the normal operation checklist. The revised checklist included a new "CARGO HOOK – CHECK" in both the BEFORE TAKEOFF and DESCENT AND LANDING checklist. Second, the chief pilot provided a copy of a memorandum to all employees that directs the use of an observer, when available, to observe the takeoff and landings and communicate any unsafe condition to the pilot via radio communication or hand signals.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to fly a normal approach and forgetting that the long line remained attached to the helicopter, which resulted in the line snagging on a ridgeline, a loss of lateral control, and a rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA179

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 June 2015 N73AW Airwest Helicopters 0 Dewey, AZ sub

Location