Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-22-160 N8842D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291448

Date:Wednesday 6 April 2016
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8842D
MSN: 22-6012
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3264 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmer, AK
Destination airport:ANCHORAGE, AK (A13)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that during the takeoff roll on an off airport airstrip the airplane hit a soft spot, and he elected to abort the takeoff. He further reported that he was unable to stop prior to impacting a group of alder trees at the end of the airstrip.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the empennage.

According to the pilot there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff, resulting in a runway over-run and collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA185

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 April 2011 N8842D Private 0 Talkeetna, Alaska sub

Location