Accident Cessna 172 N8926V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291450

Date:Monday 4 April 2016
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Career Flight Training And Aircraft Rental LLC.
Registration: N8926V
MSN: 17264283
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Punta Gorda, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Myers-Page Field, FL (FMY/KFMY)
Destination airport:Punta Gorda-Charlotte County Airport, FL (PGD/KPGD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during taxi through a high traffic density ramp area, the left wing impacted a light pole, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing.

According to the pilot there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to avoid obstacles and maintain situational awareness while taxiing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA186

Location