Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172 N2124E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291452

Date:Sunday 3 April 2016
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2124E
MSN: 17271163
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3750 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orangeburg, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orangeburg Municipal Airport, SC (OGB/KOGB)
Destination airport:Orangeburg Municipal Airport, SC (OGB/KOGB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported while practicing take offs and landings, he made a standard approach and landing to runway 35. On takeoff, he reduced the flaps to zero degrees and he reported that the airplane was under control and over the runway centerline. After he applied full power and right rudder before lifting off the ground, the airplane started turning to the left sharply. He applied additional right rudder, he reduced the power, and applied full brakes. The airplane departed the runway to left into a swamp and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and the firewall.

The pilot verified that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

The pilot reported that the wind velocity at the accident site was 6 to 7 knots and the wind direction was 330 degrees. The weather reporting facility at the accident site reported that about 3 minutes after the accident time that the wind velocity was 7 knots and the wind direction was 310 degrees.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff, resulting in a runway excursion and a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA181

Location