Runway excursion Accident North American AT-6 N107FG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291455

Date:Saturday 2 April 2016
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6
Owner/operator:Twin Lakes Aviation, LLC.
Registration: N107FG
MSN: 44-80858
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:9101 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yukon, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stillwater Regional Airport, OK (SWO/KSWO)
Destination airport:Oklahoma City-Sundance Airport, OK (HSD/KHSD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that as the tail came down during the landing roll in gusty wind conditions, a wind gust lifted the airplane about 10 feet into the air, with the left wing high. The pilot further reported that the airplane drifted off the runway to the right and impacted the ground right wing first.  

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, both wings, and the empennage.

According to the pilot there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

A review of recorded data from the automated weather observation station located about 5 miles to the southeast, revealed that, about 7 minutes before the accident occurred, conditions were wind 300 degrees true at 13 knots, wind gust 18 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll in gusty wind conditions, which resulted in runway excursion and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA176

Location