Accident Beechcraft F35 N4212B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291456

Date:Wednesday 30 March 2016
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F35
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4212B
MSN: D-4157
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:7068 hours
Engine model:Continental E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Long Island, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Long Island, NC (NC26)
Destination airport:MOORESVILLE, NC (14A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the initial climb, he leveled off at about 65 feet above the ground and made a right turn to follow a river. After maneuvering down the river for about one minute, the airplane struck uncharted and unmarked power lines that spanned across the entire length of the river. He reported that the impact from the power lines cracked the windscreen and damaged the vertical stabilizer, but aircraft control was not affected and he was able to continue to the destination airport about 3 nautical miles away. The pilot further reported that he never saw the power lines that the airplane impacted, but he did observe larger charted power lines about one mile ahead.

The left vertical stabilizer was substantially damaged.

The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to maneuver at low altitude, which resulted in a collision with power lines and substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA173

Location