Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft C23 N2397E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291457

Date:Wednesday 30 March 2016
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Maine Instrument Flight
Registration: N2397E
MSN: M-1949
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2437 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frenchville, Maine -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Frenchville-Northern Aroostook Regional Airport, ME (WFK/KFVE)
Destination airport:Sanford Airport, ME (SFM/KSFM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he landed the airplane on the runway with visible ice and snow, and noted no issues with the braking and steering capabilities of the airplane. He reported that during the subsequent takeoff roll with full power applied, the airplane started sliding to the left. He attempted to control the sliding with right rudder. During the acceleration, he reported the left main landing gear got trapped in area with ice and the airplane departed the runway to the left and impacted a snowbank. The airplane sustained substantial damage to an engine mount and to the fuselage. 

The pilot verified that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

The Federal Aviation Administration has published the Aeronautical Information Manual (2014). This manual provides the definition of a contaminated runway and states in part:

A runway is considered contaminated whenever standing water, ice, snow, slush, frost in any form, heavy rubber, or other substances are present.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll on a runway contaminated with ice and snow, which resulted in a runway excursion and an impact with a snowbank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA191

Location