Accident Hughes 369 N721RP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291459

Date:Saturday 26 March 2016
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369
Owner/operator:Haverfield Aviation
Registration: N721RP
MSN: 310981D
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:18500 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jamestown, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Jamestown Airport, ND (JMS/KJMS)
Destination airport:Jamestown Airport, ND (JMS/KJMS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was performing a practice autorotation with a power recovery, and was the sole occupant in the helicopter. He reported that the power was introduced at 200 feet above ground level (AGL) and he entered the flare at too low of an altitude. The tail rotor system impacted the soft ground adjacent to the planned landing area. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tailboom, the tail rotor driveshaft assembly, and the tail rotor system.

The pilot verified that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

The Federal Aviation Administration has published Advisory Circular (AC) 61-140 Autorotation Training (2013). This AC discusses the flare portion for autorotation training and states in part:

Every autorotational flare will be different depending on the existing wind conditions, airspeed, density altitude, and the aircraft gross weight.

This AC also discusses common errors during autorotation training and states in part:

Improper flare (too much or not enough).

Flaring too low or too high (AGL).

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive descent rate while flaring during a practice autorotation with a power recovery, which resulted in an impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA168

Location