Accident Bell 206B N52Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291463

Date:Saturday 26 March 2016
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Premier Rotors LLC
Registration: N52Q
MSN: 2558
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:19648 hours
Engine model:Allison 250
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hanford, California -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hanford, CA
Destination airport:Hanford, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was performing a rehearsal 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 137 flight, during which he was familiarizing himself with the helicopter's Satlock aerial application system. He reported that while flying at the airspeed of about 60 miles per hour, at 10 feet above ground level, he removed his hand from the collective in order to advance to the next screen on the Satlock display. He recounted that the collective decreased which subsequently decreased themain rotor blade angle and decreased the engine power; the helicopter descended, impacted the terrain, and rolled several times before coming to rest. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the frame, rotor systems and the power train.

The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or anomalies with the helicopter prior to or during the flight that would have prevented normal flight operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to release the collective while flying at 10 feet above ground level, resulting in the rapid helicopter descent and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA165

Location