Accident Cessna 152 N918U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291466

Date:Wednesday 23 March 2016
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Griffith Aviation Inc.
Registration: N918U
MSN: 15285441
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valparaiso, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valparaiso-Porter County Airport, IN (VPZ/KVPZ)
Destination airport:Valparaiso-Porter County Airport, IN (VPZ/KVPZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that during the landing flare the airplane ballooned, and upon touchdown the nose gear touched down first. He further reported that the airplane porpoised. Subsequently, the nose landing gear collapsed and the airplane skidded to a stop on the runway, which resulted in substantial damage to the firewall.

According to the student pilot there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain pitch control during the landing flare, which resulted in a porpoise and substantial damage to the firewall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA159

Location