Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N975MA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291469

Date:Sunday 20 March 2016
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:Southworth Aircraft Inc,
Registration: N975MA
MSN: 4636475
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:773 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AE2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pflugerville, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tupelo-Regional Airport, MS (TUP/KTUP)
Destination airport:Austin Executive Airport, TX (KEDC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during touch down in gusty crosswind conditions, the airplane veered off the runway to the left. He further reported when he corrected to get back onto the runway the nose gear collapsed.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.

According to the pilot there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing touchdown in gusty crosswind conditions, which resulted in runway excursion, and nose gear collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA155

Location