Loss of control Accident Eichhorn Gary L SKYRAIDER I N8109E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291470

Date:Wednesday 16 March 2016
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Eichhorn Gary L SKYRAIDER I
Owner/operator:Jerry Williford
Registration: N8109E
MSN: 105
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:60 hours
Engine model:Rotax 447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erwin, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Erwin, NC (KPVT)
Destination airport:Erwin, NC (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/owner reported that he was departing on his first flight in the experimental airplane he had just purchased. He began the takeoff roll to the west and the wind pushed the airplane towards the right side of the runway. He attempted to correct with left rudder, but the airplane continued to the right. He then added left aileron, but the airplane continued right and the right wing struck a tree limb. According to the pilot, "The next thing I knew I was on the ground."

The pilot reported he had 200 total hours of flight experience, and that his experience was divided between both certified and experimental airplanes. He stated that his airplane had no mechanical deficiencies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind which resulted in a loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16CA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA16CA134

Location