Accident Nakajima A6M2 MODEL 21 N8280K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291471

Date:Tuesday 15 March 2016
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Nakajima A6M2 MODEL 21
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8280K
MSN: 92489
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Midland, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Midland International Air and Space Port, TX (MAF/KMAF)
Destination airport:Albuquerque International Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The Goodyear pilot did not see and avoid the Nakajima ahead on the taxiway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16CA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN16CA126

Location