Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-180 N9309J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291475

Date:Saturday 12 March 2016
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9309J
MSN: 28-3401
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3890 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pearland, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston-Pearland Regional Airport, TX (KLVJ)
Destination airport:Houston-Pearland Regional Airport, TX (KLVJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing roll in gusty wind conditions with aileron corrections applied, the airplane began to weather vane to the left. He further reported that as the airplane slowed down the landing gear tires "suddenly regained traction". Subsequently, the airplane veered to the right, departed the runway, and the right main landing gear impacted an airport sign and collapsed. The right wing sustained substantial damage.  

According to the pilot there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll in gusty wind conditions, which resulted in a runway excursion and a collision with an airport sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA147

Location