Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172 N6023V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291479

Date:Sunday 6 March 2016
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Sawyer Aviation
Registration: N6023V
MSN: 172S10198
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scottsdale, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix-Scottsdale Municipal Airport, AZ (SCF/KSDL)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Scottsdale Municipal Airport, AZ (SCF/KSDL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that the airplane bounced after touched down, then veered off the runway to the left and came to a stop in gravel.  

A postaccident exam revealed substantial damage to the firewall.

According to the student pilot there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The failure of the student pilot to maintain pitch control while landing, which resulted in a hard landing, loss of directional control, and runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA187

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 April 2019 N6023V Scottsdale Executive Flight Training LLC 0 Scottsdale, AZ sub
Runway excursion

Location