Runway excursion Accident Aeropro A-220 N841S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291480

Date:Saturday 5 March 2016
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Aeropro A-220
Owner/operator:
Registration: N841S
MSN: 43514
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:37 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canton, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CANTON, TX (1TA7)
Destination airport:Canton, TX (1TA7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a tailwheel equipped airplane reported that he encountered a gust of wind during the landing flare and bounced on the touchdown. During the landing roll, the airplane began moving to the left and the pilot applied power to go-around. Subsequently, the airplane continued to the left during the aborted landing, departed the runway, and impacted trees that were located about 115 feet to the left of the runway.

A postaccident examination revealed substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage.

The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during an aborted landing, which resulted in a runway excursion and a collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA145

Location