Accident Cessna 150 N6960F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291501

Date:Monday 1 February 2016
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6960F
MSN: 15063560
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:5580 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lapeer, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lapeer, MI (D95)
Destination airport:Lapeer, MI (D95)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The owner of the airplane reported that the solo student pilot told him that the airplane "bounced upon touchdown." He further reported that the solo student pilot executed a "go-around," and "determined the climb out rate was insufficient to clear the trees and the airspeed and altitude were insufficient to permit a safe course adjustment to avoid the tree line." The airplane touched down on a field with "plowed soft soil," the nose wheel collapsed, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing, the vertical stabilizer, and the rudder.

The owner did not report any preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to achieve an adequate climb rate while turning to avoid obstacles during an aborted landing, resulting in an uncontrolled descent, collision with terrain, and a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA123

Location