Accident Piper PA-28-161 N705RA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291502

Date:Sunday 31 January 2016
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Ari Ben Aviator Inc.
Registration: N705RA
MSN: 28-7816178
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:23850 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Everglades, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Pierce-Saint Lucie County Airport, FL (FPR/KFPR)
Destination airport:Everglades, FL (X01)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after landing at an unfamiliar airport, and while taxiing, the airplane's right wing impacted two airplanes that were parked in the parking area, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing.

The pilot reported that there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate wing clearance while taxiing, which resulted in a collision with two unoccupied airplanes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA119

Location