Loss of control Accident Cessna 172 N2567U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291504

Date:Saturday 30 January 2016
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Kevin Huckabee
Registration: N2567U
MSN: 17250167
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:3872 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Junta, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Junta Municipal Airport, CO (KLHX)
Destination airport:COLORADO SPRINGS, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during a night takeoff, shortly after the airplane lifted off the runway, he "felt a force" on the tail. He further reported that the angle of attack changed to an "extreme angle", the airspeed decreased, and the stall warning horn was audible. Subsequently the left wing impacted the ground, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing.

According to the pilot there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

A review of recorded data from the automated weather observation station located on the airport revealed that, at the time of the accident, conditions were wind 30 degrees at 19 knots, wind gust 27 knots. The airplane was departing on runway 26.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to take off with a tailwind, and exceed the critical angle of attack, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and impact with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA150

Location