Accident Piper PA-28-180 N6487J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291580

Date:Thursday 7 December 2006
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6487J
MSN: 28-4917
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3950 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Falcon, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Falcon, CO (00V)
Destination airport:Falcon, CO (00V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was established on a base leg for runway 15 when the engine lost power. The pilot lined up with an adjacent road and continued for a forced landing. The pilot stated that prior to the landing he checked his carburetor heat, mixture, throttle, and magnetos in attempt to troubleshoot the power loss. He stated that he observed car lights and "swerved into [the] tree." The airplane became lodged in the tree, resulting in substantial damage. An examination of the engine and related systems revealed no anomalies. The routine aviation weather report reported, temperature minus 01 degrees Celsius (C); dewpoint, minus 05 degrees C. According to the carburetor icing probability chart conditions were conducive for "serious icing at glide power" and "serious icing at cruise power."

Probable Cause: loss of power due to carburetor icing. Contributing factors were weather conditions conducive to carburetor icing, unsuitable terrain available on which to make a forced landing and the tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN07CA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN07CA035