Accident North American AT-6C N9525C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291581

Date:Thursday 7 December 2006
Time:10:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9525C
MSN: 88-12407
Total airframe hrs:6909 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mojave, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY)
Destination airport:Mojave Air & Space Port, CA (MHV/KMHV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with an obstacle during an intentional low altitude pass at an airport. During a mock bombing run at an erected target/sign, which was off to the side of runway 30, the pilot descended too low, and the right wing impacted the sign. The pilot heard a "thump," and realized that he had struck the sign. He then circled around and landed on runway 08. The pilot stated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from a sign while performing a low altitude maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA053