Accident Cessna 310B N6640B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291583

Date:Wednesday 6 December 2006
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6640B
MSN: 35740
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:4557 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Stevens, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arlington Municipal Airport, WA (AWO/KAWO)
Destination airport:Lake Stevens, WA (WN53)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that while taxiing to his hangar, the left main landing gear collapsed, resulting in structural damage to the left outboard wing rib. No determination was made as to why the landing gear collapsed.

Probable Cause: The collapse of the main landing gear for an undetermined reason while taxiing from landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07LA026