Accident Cessna 150G N3394J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291584

Date:Wednesday 6 December 2006
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3394J
MSN: 15066094
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eureka, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eureka-Murray Field, CA (EKA/KEKA)
Destination airport:Eureka-Murray Field, CA (EKA/KEKA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed on a personal local area flight and climbed to about 900 feet when the engine began to sputter and eventually lost power. He applied carburetor heat when the engine first began to sputter and lose power, but the engine continued to sputter and lose rpm's. The pilot attempted multiple times to restart the engine to no avail, and finally ditched the airplane in a shallow body of sea water, about 12 feet deep, next to a boat and oyster farm. Post accident examination of the airplane by an FAA airworthiness inspector revealed that both fuel tanks were 1/2 full with auto fuel. The left wing sustained substantial damage and was crushed from the leading edge aft to the spar. No preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures were identified. The inspector further noted that a placard was found above the carburetor heat control knob that stated it was inoperative. A review of the weather data available for the area revealed a temperature and dew point that were conducive to serious icing at a cruise power setting.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power due to carburetor icing and the pilot's inadequate preflight planning and decision to operate the airplane in carburetor icing conditions with an inoperative carburetor heat system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07LA052